Advanced Search

Author Topic: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?  (Read 244867 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

May 29, 2016, 08:14:27 PM
Reply #735

Offline Yoshiatom

  • Standard Member

  • Procrastination Woman
  • Date Registered: May 29, 2016, 07:59:25 PM

    • View Profile
    • Check out the award-winning COP MARIO today!
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #735 on: May 29, 2016, 08:14:27 PM »
Whenever I try to compile scripts, I get this great big error:

Code: [Select]
***********SYSTEM INFO***********
OS: Microsoft Windows 8.1
GPU: AMD Radeon(TM) R2 Graphics
GZDB: R2638

********EXCEPTION DETAILS********
The path is not of a legal form.
   at System.IO.Path.NormalizePathFast(String path, Boolean fullCheck)
   at System.IO.Path.NormalizePath(String path, Boolean fullCheck)
   at System.IO.Path.GetDirectoryName(String path)
   at CodeImp.DoomBuilder.Compilers.AccCompiler.Run() in x:SourceCoreCompilersAccCompiler.cs:line 109
   at CodeImp.DoomBuilder.Data.WADReader.CompileLump(String lumpname, Int32 lumpindex, ScriptConfiguration scriptconfig, List`1 errors) in x:SourceCoreDataWADReader.cs:line 1282
   at CodeImp.DoomBuilder.Data.WADReader.CompileLump(String lumpname, ScriptConfiguration scriptconfig, List`1 errors) in x:SourceCoreDataWADReader.cs:line 1211
   at CodeImp.DoomBuilder.Controls.ScriptLumpDocumentTab.Compile() in x:SourceCoreControlsScriptLumpDocumentTab.cs:line 96
   at CodeImp.DoomBuilder.Controls.ScriptEditorPanel.buttoncompile_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in x:SourceCoreControlsScriptEditorPanel.cs:line 1069
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripButton.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

Any ideas how to fix it? (I'm using GZDoom Builder, if that has anything to do with it)

May 29, 2016, 10:22:28 PM
Reply #736

Offline Russel

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • Doc Croc
  • ***********
  • Date Registered: December 17, 2010, 11:11:25 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #736 on: May 29, 2016, 10:22:28 PM »
I'd ask about that on the ZDoom forums, as I haven't had any issues using GZDoom Builder in the past.
Sorry about that.

May 30, 2016, 09:04:20 PM
Reply #737

Offline Messatsu

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • ....
  • *****
  • Date Registered: November 10, 2010, 04:06:39 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #737 on: May 30, 2016, 09:04:20 PM »
I can't help but notice the X: in the error message.  Is anything running from a mapped network drive? Windows Vista onward get really weird if an application is running as an admin and tries to access a mapped driver at the user level.

June 08, 2016, 05:15:19 AM
Reply #738

Offline Megaman94

  • Standard Member
  • Date Registered: April 08, 2013, 08:49:51 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://sonicfansunited.forumotion.com/
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #738 on: June 08, 2016, 05:15:19 AM »
Alright let's see if a Mod can figure this out

For my Doom 2 map pack, I want to change the intermission screen picture. I even named it the same thing as the Doom 2 intermission screen picture (INTERPIC) so it would override the original, and it is in LMP format. However, when I test it, it is still the original Doom 2 intermission screen.

EDIT:  I figured it out. It was because my map pack was a pk3. It has to be a .wad to work.

June 08, 2016, 06:03:14 AM
Reply #739

Offline Russel

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • Doc Croc
  • ***********
  • Date Registered: December 17, 2010, 11:11:25 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #739 on: June 08, 2016, 06:03:14 AM »
it has to be in a graphics folder for it to work in a pk3

June 22, 2016, 03:38:43 AM
Reply #740

Offline Megaman94

  • Standard Member
  • Date Registered: April 08, 2013, 08:49:51 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://sonicfansunited.forumotion.com/
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #740 on: June 22, 2016, 03:38:43 AM »
Hey Croc (Lego), I got another problem for you to solve

I want to make a script randomly execute
for example:
a random outcome is chosen
 if it is 1 the script executes
 if it is 2 the script does not execute

EDIT: I think I found my answer... http://zdoom.org/wiki/Switch/Case

June 22, 2016, 05:59:07 AM
Reply #741

Offline Russel

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • Doc Croc
  • ***********
  • Date Registered: December 17, 2010, 11:11:25 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #741 on: June 22, 2016, 05:59:07 AM »
Aye, that should work fine. The script can't be named, though. It would need to use a number.
Zandronum doesn't support named scripts yet.

I'd format it like this, though:
Code: [Select]
#include "zcommon.acs"

script X OPEN
{
    int chance = random(0, 1);
   
    if(chance > 0)
    {
        // Do things
    }
}

You don't have to format it like this, but it only requires one script instead of the wiki's example, which makes use of two and uses a switch statement when it isn't exactly necessary in your case.

Switch statements are generally easier for large structures with a large number of possible outcomes. In smaller instances, if/else works just as well. It's ultimately up to you which way you plan on going about it, though. Everyone's style is different in some way.

August 31, 2016, 09:16:56 PM
Reply #742

Offline UltimateChimichanga

  • Standard Member

  • whoa
  • Date Registered: August 19, 2012, 03:51:22 AM

    • View Profile
    • me tumbl
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #742 on: August 31, 2016, 09:16:56 PM »
How do I make it so that a wall will be invisible to show the skybox, like what F_SKY1 does on a ceiling?

August 31, 2016, 09:38:39 PM
Reply #743

Offline LlamaHombre

  • MM8BDM Extender
  • ************
  • Date Registered: November 15, 2010, 09:19:04 PM

    • View Profile
    • My Famitracker Covers
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #743 on: August 31, 2016, 09:38:39 PM »
Set the Linedef Action to 9. What's on the linedef won't matter.

September 13, 2016, 07:14:16 PM
Reply #744

Offline LemonPig

  • Standard Member

  • Im Chompdoge
  • Date Registered: August 09, 2016, 06:46:02 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #744 on: September 13, 2016, 07:14:16 PM »
How do i make a prop say something when near?

September 14, 2016, 01:02:18 AM
Reply #745

Offline Russel

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • Doc Croc
  • ***********
  • Date Registered: December 17, 2010, 11:11:25 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #745 on: September 14, 2016, 01:02:18 AM »
There are a few components to that action which I will mention.

First off, you need the prop. This prop can be any actor you want. You can make custom ones too.
If you wish for this prop to have talking frames, make sure to create them in a state called "talking" to make them easier to implement later.
Or, if you just want to use a core prop, you can do that too.
If you want your prop to use talking frames, give it a tag of 15 under action. This number can be changed in the script.

Add the following code to your script file:
Code: [Select]
#include "zcommon.acs"

script 15 (void)
{
    Log(s:"Here's where you'd wanna say something."); // feel free to change the text, it abides by \c color changes.
    AmbientSound("misc/chat",127); // play the chat sound.

    // optional - make the actor use its talking frames.
    SetActorState(15, "Talking");
    Delay(35*2);
    SetActorState(15, "Spawn");
    // Feel free to change the script number and actor number.
}
This script can be expanded as needed. You could just use if-else statements to separate the clauses.

Draw a sector around the prop. Place an actor hits floor object within this sector. In properties, under action, set the action to Script Execute. Make the script number 15 and the map number 0.


That's it, really. Any numbers presented here can easily be changed, and the objects in question can be expanded as needed.
This isn't intended to be used verbatim, but it should help get you on the right track at the very least.

November 15, 2016, 12:43:42 AM
Reply #746

Offline Lagman

  • Standard Member

  • Also known as Angel Flash, Maki Nishikino or Rumia
  • Date Registered: August 15, 2013, 10:28:53 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #746 on: November 15, 2016, 12:43:42 AM »
How do I make it snow using the SnowSpawner?

November 15, 2016, 06:56:56 AM
Reply #747

Offline CutmanMike

  • Administrator

  • Is it hot in here or is it just zscript?
  • *******
  • Date Registered: December 17, 2008, 12:24:34 PM

    • View Profile
    • https://cutstuff.net
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #747 on: November 15, 2016, 06:56:56 AM »
How do I make it snow using the SnowSpawner?

Just place them in the map! Make sure you raise them up from the floor in the editor (preferably near the sky). Take care in placing too many of these as it can be hard on the CPU if there's a ton of them.

December 18, 2016, 05:14:06 AM
Reply #748

Offline Hilman170499

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • BLUE FOR DAYS!!!
  • **
  • Date Registered: March 18, 2012, 05:49:26 AM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #748 on: December 18, 2016, 05:14:06 AM »
Hi there. So uh... I set up a LINEDEF that would play a sound via script, but nothing I do works.(No matter how I trigger the script, even using puke, nothing happens.) Anyone know a way to fix this?

Code: [Select]
script 11 (void)
{
LocalAmbientSound("sound/something",127);
Delay(50);
}

By the way, the sound is defined by SNDINFO. Thanks in advance.

December 18, 2016, 05:37:11 AM
Reply #749

Offline Korby

  • Global Moderator

  • Benvenuto nella room italiana!
  • **************
  • Date Registered: March 04, 2010, 03:36:02 AM

    • View Profile
    • Korby Games
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #749 on: December 18, 2016, 05:37:11 AM »
Did you compile the script?