Cutstuff Forum

Mega Man 8-bit Deathmatch => MM8BDM Discussion => Topic started by: CutmanMike on April 19, 2017, 01:26:39 PM

Title: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum 3.0!
Post by: CutmanMike on April 19, 2017, 01:26:39 PM
Greetings!

Mega Man 8-bit Deathmatch V5B is currently using a beta build of Zandronum (the engine MM8BDM uses). We have ensured the beta build is stable enough for V5B's release, although there may be some remaining non-gamebreaking bugs left. Feel free to report anything you find in the bugs forum (http://cutstuff.net/forum/index.php?board=25.0)!

When you download MM8BDM from Cutstuff.net (this page (http://cutstuff.net/mm8bdm/?page_id=5)), it will always be packaged with the latest version of the Zandronum beta. If a new one is released but you have MM8BDM V5B already, you can find the latest Zandronum beta from here under Development Builds (http://zandronum.com/download). You should download this and extract it to your MM8BDM folder if you are getting incorrect version errors when connecting to servers.

TSPG (the service hosting most played MM8BDM servers) are now forcefully running a beta version of Zandronum. You can find instructions on how to join these servers via Doomseeker below.

(https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/160878342180962304/303337342570201088/unknown.png)

Check "Testing Releases" and set a directory to store them (your mm8bdm folder is a good location). Now when you try to join a server running the beta, you will be prompted to download the beta. After doing so you should be able to join any server running the beta. You skins folder will not be copied across so you may have to do that manually.

Please post here if you have any questions regarding Zandronum 3.0 and MM8BDM!
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: JamesBrad606@gmail.com on May 21, 2017, 12:43:49 PM
Please tell the date for mm8bdm v5b. I am really excited for it!  :)
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: CutmanMike on May 21, 2017, 02:57:48 PM
22nd of May, which means tomorrow!
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: CutmanMike on June 19, 2017, 01:25:06 PM
A new version of Zandronum is out! Most servers will be running it so you will need to download it to play. If you are using Doomseeker, it will download it for you upon joining a server.

You can manually download it from here: http://zandronum.com/download#betas
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: Goomba98 on July 08, 2017, 04:16:08 PM
Where can I report bugs that I think are Zandronum's fault and not MM8BDM?
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: CutmanMike on July 08, 2017, 08:32:56 PM
http://zandronum.com/tracker/my_view_page.php
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: Goomba98 on July 09, 2017, 09:54:28 PM
How would I tell them that their CAPTCHA is broken?
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: CutmanMike on July 13, 2017, 03:40:43 PM
I guess the forum? Or tell me what the zandronum issue is and I can help diagnose it.
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: Goomba98 on July 14, 2017, 04:50:57 PM
I can open up the overhead map view with M, but I can't close it.
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: Withered on August 17, 2017, 01:27:59 AM
Hi everyone .... I do not know if this is the right place to give ideas about the game but I was thinking of a way to say this ... (because I am Brazilian and I have a little difficulty when writing in English) then. ..... would it be possible to do a night theme for Dr.Light's lab? ..... I even thought about it, it would even be nice to complement with a calm song to combine .. of course it depends on your approval ..... well it's just an idea that went through my head ........... thanks for the attention
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: BricePi on August 27, 2017, 08:43:54 AM
I can open up the overhead map view with the vigfx review (https://www.barrygifford.com/vigfx-review-and-results) but I can't close it.

Same thing here Goomba! Are you still having this issue?
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: CutmanMike on August 27, 2017, 10:00:26 AM
Strange. Try assigning it to a different button in the customize controls menu.
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: Thunderono on August 27, 2017, 03:54:54 PM
I remember having this issue.  It happens because the newer versions of zandronum have a control in the map that's also bound to M (I think it's "Set mark"), so if your automap key is M as well it locks you out of closing it.  Can be fixed by going into Options > Advanced Options > Automap Options > Customize Map Controls and rebinding the control.
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum Beta
Post by: CutmanMike on September 07, 2017, 09:01:16 PM
Update, 3.0 is finally out! You may need to manually download it from here and point your doomseeker config to it: https://zandronum.com/downloads/zandronum3.0-win32-base.zip

MM8BDM V5C will launch with this version packaged in so you won't need to worry about this in the future. For now though, go ahead and extract the contents of the above zip into your mm8bdm directory to update.
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum 3.0!
Post by: Endymion on December 05, 2017, 10:20:11 PM
I didn't wanted to create a topic for just a single question I hope it isn't probelm if I asking this here.

In Zandronum 3.0 is it possible to add multiple bots with a single command? Like "addbot 8" for example to generate 8 random bots. Is something like that exist in this engine? :)
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum 3.0!
Post by: CutmanMike on December 05, 2017, 11:24:37 PM
I don't believe so. I think you can do something like this: addbot; addbot; addbot; addbot; addbot; addbot; addbot; addbot;
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum 3.0!
Post by: Endymion on December 06, 2017, 02:55:52 AM
Lol it works, and the engine supports CTRL+V in the console. Thank you, this is enough to save some time. :)
Title: Re: MM8BDM V5B using Zandronum 3.0!
Post by: Endymion on December 07, 2017, 07:45:08 PM
Sorry for creating an another post but I forgot to ask if it is possible to pick a random stage for offline skirmis mode with command? I just noticed there is no "Random" option during the in-game stage select.