Advanced Search

Author Topic: Team Spawns. How do those work?  (Read 657 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

May 25, 2018, 07:39:46 PM
Read 657 times

Offline Hilman170499

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • BLUE FOR DAYS!!!

  • **
  • Date Registered: March 18, 2012, 05:49:26 AM

    • View Profile
Team Spawns. How do those work?
« on: May 25, 2018, 07:39:46 PM »
As most of us know, spawn points now have a team-based segregation in every map.
Alright, I've taken a quick look at some new maps. From what I saw, there are green and yellow spawns in two general areas surrounded by other spawn points. Can someone please clarify how this works? Thanks in advance.

May 25, 2018, 08:53:23 PM
Reply #1

Offline Thunderono

  • MM8BDM MM9 Contributor

  • The Treaded Treasury

  • ****
  • Date Registered: December 04, 2010, 11:20:27 PM

    • View Profile
    • KHAN
Re: Team Spawns. How do those work?
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2018, 08:53:23 PM »
Adding team spawns is pretty simple.  All you need to do is place the spawns in the map, and the game will automatically use them instead of the standard deathmatch spawns when the proper server setting is enabled.  Those green and yellow spawns are the Cossack and King team spawns; if you want Light and Wily team spawns, you'll have to make things with type numbers 5080 and 5081 (you can reference CTF maps to find them pretty easily).

Similar to standard deathmatch spawns, you're expected to have a minimum of each type.  It goes:
Deathmatch: 32
Light team: 16
Wily team: 16
Cossack team: 8
King team: 8

These numbers are just minimums; you can place however many you like as long as you meet this base requirement.  Hope this helps!

January 08, 2019, 01:49:45 PM
Reply #2

Offline Hilman170499

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • BLUE FOR DAYS!!!

  • **
  • Date Registered: March 18, 2012, 05:49:26 AM

    • View Profile
Re: Team Spawns. How do those work?
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2019, 01:49:45 PM »
It's been a while, huh?
Anyway, I'm just dropping by to ask about something else. Last time I worked on a Deathmatch map, I put in the team spawns. Unfortunately, I could not test the map with DoomBuilder because it causes an error, forcing me to manually run a test via the launcher. Does anyone happen to know what settings I should use to rectify this issue? Thanks in advance.

January 08, 2019, 09:59:27 PM
Reply #3

Offline Rozark

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • Mr. Explorer

  • ********
  • Date Registered: August 28, 2011, 04:46:04 PM

    • View Profile
Re: Team Spawns. How do those work?
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2019, 09:59:27 PM »
What's the error message that pops up?

January 08, 2019, 11:27:41 PM
Reply #4

Offline Hilman170499

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • BLUE FOR DAYS!!!

  • **
  • Date Registered: March 18, 2012, 05:49:26 AM

    • View Profile
Re: Team Spawns. How do those work?
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2019, 11:27:41 PM »
It opens the console and gives this message:
Code: [Select]
NO PLAYER 1 START

January 11, 2019, 07:55:08 AM
Reply #5

Offline Rozark

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • Mr. Explorer

  • ********
  • Date Registered: August 28, 2011, 04:46:04 PM

    • View Profile
Re: Team Spawns. How do those work?
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2019, 07:55:08 AM »
Place either a regular deathmatch spawn or a player 1 spawn somewhere within the map's playable boundaries. Having only teamspawns isn't going to cut it.

January 11, 2019, 04:02:11 PM
Reply #6

Offline Hilman170499

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • BLUE FOR DAYS!!!

  • **
  • Date Registered: March 18, 2012, 05:49:26 AM

    • View Profile
Re: Team Spawns. How do those work?
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2019, 04:02:11 PM »
Alas, there are indeed Deathmatch spawn points in that map.

January 12, 2019, 01:48:37 AM
Reply #7

Offline Thunderono

  • MM8BDM MM9 Contributor

  • The Treaded Treasury

  • ****
  • Date Registered: December 04, 2010, 11:20:27 PM

    • View Profile
    • KHAN
Re: Team Spawns. How do those work?
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2019, 01:48:37 AM »
You can avoid having to place player 1 starts if you plop "-deathmatch" without quotes in your testing parameters.  For whatever asinine reason, zandronum boots in coop now, so having that line in boots it to deathmatch instead.  If you don't have any player 1 starts in your map, it'll throw that error at you whenever you try to boot up the map in coop.


 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
What is the name of the third link at the very top of this page?: