Advanced Search

Author Topic: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?  (Read 102850 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

January 23, 2011, 08:20:55 AM
Reply #15

Offline Kshakas

  • Standard Member

  • Date Registered: January 16, 2011, 08:08:14 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #15 on: January 23, 2011, 08:20:55 AM »
Quote
How do I make sector-above-sector that allows free interaction between the upper and lower sectors!

isn't it possible to just use a lot of bridge things, and have dummy floors, it would achieve the same effect at least.

January 23, 2011, 09:57:05 AM
Reply #16

Offline Ivory

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • ********
  • Date Registered: August 25, 2009, 08:17:59 AM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.cutstuff.net/
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #16 on: January 23, 2011, 09:57:05 AM »
Just, stop while your ahead. Believe me. While you can simulate Upper and Lower Sectors, there's about dozen + ways it could go horribly wrong.

January 23, 2011, 02:48:44 PM
Reply #17

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor

  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #17 on: January 23, 2011, 02:48:44 PM »
Quote from: "Ivory"
Just, stop while your ahead. Believe me. While you can simulate Upper and Lower Sectors, there's about dozen + ways it could go horribly wrong.
THE HOM'S OHH GOD THE HOM'S!!!!!

January 23, 2011, 06:46:28 PM
Reply #18

Offline MagnetMan497

  • Standard Member

  • Date Registered: November 13, 2010, 04:48:53 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #18 on: January 23, 2011, 06:46:28 PM »
Quote from: "DoomThroughDoom"
Spoiler for Hiden:
Well derp. I keep clicking that thing and it won't curve my sectors.

January 23, 2011, 07:26:05 PM
Reply #19

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor

  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #19 on: January 23, 2011, 07:26:05 PM »
You curve lines with it.

January 24, 2011, 04:56:36 PM
Reply #20

Offline Kshakas

  • Standard Member

  • Date Registered: January 16, 2011, 08:08:14 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #20 on: January 24, 2011, 04:56:36 PM »
Wave bikes, how? :S if its to complicated to explain, i do understand.

January 25, 2011, 06:39:04 PM
Reply #21

Offline Messatsu

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • ....

  • *****
  • Date Registered: November 10, 2010, 04:06:39 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #21 on: January 25, 2011, 06:39:04 PM »

January 30, 2011, 06:17:18 PM
Reply #22

Offline Kshakas

  • Standard Member

  • Date Registered: January 16, 2011, 08:08:14 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #22 on: January 30, 2011, 06:17:18 PM »
I have tried a few ways but my brain is stupid, im trying to make a pressure sensitive plate, that raises a floor, but the instant you step off it drops down again.

February 01, 2011, 10:15:35 PM
Reply #23

Offline CHAOS_FANTAZY

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • Still Around, But Only Kind Of

  • *
  • Date Registered: November 21, 2010, 08:21:24 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #23 on: February 01, 2011, 10:15:35 PM »
I'm trying to add Quick Beam Shooters to my stage, but I can't figure out how to make them shoot.

February 01, 2011, 10:37:50 PM
Reply #24

Offline arkman

  • Standard Member

  • Date Registered: January 17, 2011, 04:22:37 AM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #24 on: February 01, 2011, 10:37:50 PM »
i was trying to make a tutorial styled map.

How do I get the mm8bdm enemies (mets) into it. I couldn't find them in the decorate folder.

February 03, 2011, 08:44:15 PM
Reply #25

Offline Messatsu

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • ....

  • *****
  • Date Registered: November 10, 2010, 04:06:39 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #25 on: February 03, 2011, 08:44:15 PM »
Quote from: "CHAOS_FANTAZY"
I'm trying to add Quick Beam Shooters to my stage, but I can't figure out how to make them shoot.
Quick Beam Example:

http://www.mediafire.com/?t5qpxr8352b9sdp
Take note of the script and the tags.

February 03, 2011, 11:27:37 PM
Reply #26

Offline KillerChair

  • Standard Member

  • Date Registered: August 24, 2010, 11:27:42 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/pixellerate
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #26 on: February 03, 2011, 11:27:37 PM »
Ive tried to make slippery floor's work but when i open flahsman/blizzardman's maps the script is completely empty. Any help?

February 03, 2011, 11:38:44 PM
Reply #27

Offline ice

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • ***
  • Date Registered: October 05, 2010, 05:09:31 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #27 on: February 03, 2011, 11:38:44 PM »
the script isnt in the doom builder, its a script in the mm8bdm pk3, just change the special to 79 under effects and it should work

I also have one, how do you make "things", for the life of me I cant get custom things to work

all I need is an example for spikes like in bubbleman, and a simple 1 sprite thing (maby a cardboard box)

February 04, 2011, 12:54:35 AM
Reply #28

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor

  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #28 on: February 04, 2011, 12:54:35 AM »
Quote from: "KillerChair"
Ive tried to make slippery floor's work but when i open flahsman/blizzardman's maps the script is completely empty. Any help?
It's not a script. It's a sector property. Check the maps out with the sector tool.

February 04, 2011, 02:55:35 AM
Reply #29

Offline Messatsu

  • MM8BDM Extender

  • ....

  • *****
  • Date Registered: November 10, 2010, 04:06:39 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #29 on: February 04, 2011, 02:55:35 AM »
Quote from: "KillerChair"
Ive tried to make slippery floor's work but when i open flahsman/blizzardman's maps the script is completely empty. Any help?

Flash man in particular is a tricky one.  The code is compiled I believe which is why it doesn't appear like there is any when you hit F10 yet the sectors are all tagged.

The script you are looking for is this

Sector_SetFriction(X, 152);

Where X is the number of the sector and 152 is the friction amount used in Flash Man's stage.

More info on that here
http://www.cutstuff.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=1854

Not sure on blizzard man, but I think it's probably similar.


 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
What is the name of the third link at the very top of this page?: