Advanced Search

Author Topic: Can't acees any servers  (Read 3451 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

July 12, 2010, 04:00:06 AM
Read 3451 times

Anonymous

  • Guest
Can't acees any servers
« on: July 12, 2010, 04:00:06 AM »
I'm not to sure how to do this. I went into game game, selected multiplayer, browse servers, and there are no servers. Halp, I REALLY want to do multiplayer.

July 12, 2010, 11:49:43 AM
Reply #1

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor
  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: Can't acees any servers
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2010, 11:49:43 AM »
An internal browser is fine too.  :geek:

Just make sure you settings are right.

Servers: Internet
Gametype: Any Mode
Sort by: Ping
Show Empty: Yes
Show Full: Tes


That way the first server that goes on the list will give you the least laggiest gameplay.

To select a server, highlight it then press Enter. Then highlight Join Game! and press Enter.

July 12, 2010, 11:50:13 AM
Reply #2

Offline CutmanMike

  • Administrator

  • Is it hot in here or is it just zscript?
  • *******
  • Date Registered: December 17, 2008, 12:24:34 PM

    • View Profile
    • https://cutstuff.net
Re: Can't acees any servers
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2010, 11:50:13 AM »
Obviously make sure you only choose megaman servers though  :)

July 12, 2010, 11:53:56 AM
Reply #3

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor
  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: Can't acees any servers
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2010, 11:53:56 AM »
The internal browser cannot see any servers with out the same iWad. So with Hexen, you wouldn't be able to see Doom servers.

Or a true example, if you loaded up with megagame.wad you won't be able to see and other servers, so it's ok and newb friendly.

I use it all the time, it's easier.

July 12, 2010, 01:04:28 PM
Reply #4

Offline CutmanMike

  • Administrator

  • Is it hot in here or is it just zscript?
  • *******
  • Date Registered: December 17, 2008, 12:24:34 PM

    • View Profile
    • https://cutstuff.net
Re: Can't acees any servers
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2010, 01:04:28 PM »
Quote from: "DoomThroughDoom"
The internal browser cannot see any servers with out the same iWad. So with Hexen, you wouldn't be able to see Doom servers.

Or a true example, if you loaded up with megagame.wad you won't be able to see and other servers, so it's ok and newb friendly.

I use it all the time, it's easier.

Is that true? I actually suggested that as a feature and Supergod was like NOPE DON'T USE IT IT SUCKS.

I need to test this  :shock:

July 12, 2010, 01:15:51 PM
Reply #5

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor
  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: Can't acees any servers
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2010, 01:15:51 PM »
Crap I'm wrong. It was the Skulltag version, not the Iwad. Darn.

Stick to Skulltag betas Cutman :P

July 12, 2010, 01:28:05 PM
Reply #6

Offline CutmanMike

  • Administrator

  • Is it hot in here or is it just zscript?
  • *******
  • Date Registered: December 17, 2008, 12:24:34 PM

    • View Profile
    • https://cutstuff.net
Re: Can't acees any servers
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2010, 01:28:05 PM »
Damn