Advanced Search

Author Topic: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?  (Read 244921 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

April 05, 2011, 05:30:59 PM
Reply #45

Offline Hallan Parva

  • MM8BDM MM8 Contributor

  • drifting absently across an endless sea
  • *
  • Date Registered: September 23, 2010, 10:32:40 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #45 on: April 05, 2011, 05:30:59 PM »
Okay I'm cheating, it's not really a Doom Builder question but whatever.

I'd like to know how to make classes. Don't just say "lol look at Mega Man", because I really have NO IDEA how Doom coding works. Assume that I'm a total n00b and have none of the programs needed to open .wads/.pk3s, and also assume I have all the sprites and/or custom weapons ready and saved in an available location.

April 05, 2011, 07:07:04 PM
Reply #46

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor
  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #46 on: April 05, 2011, 07:07:04 PM »
Quote from: "SmashBroPlusB"
Assume that I'm a total n00b and have none of the programs needed to open .wads/.pk3s,
Rename them to .zip then you can open them with Windows Explorer.

April 05, 2011, 07:12:29 PM
Reply #47

Offline BiscuitSlash

  • MM8BDM Extender
  • *
  • Date Registered: November 20, 2010, 12:49:25 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #47 on: April 05, 2011, 07:12:29 PM »
Quote from: "SmashBroPlusB"
Okay I'm cheating, it's not really a Doom Builder question but whatever.

I'd like to know how to make classes. Don't just say "lol look at Mega Man", because I really have NO IDEA how Doom coding works. Assume that I'm a total n00b and have none of the programs needed to open .wads/.pk3s, and also assume I have all the sprites and/or custom weapons ready and saved in an available location.
Best use SlumpEd IMO. That's what I always use to do stuff like special map things and skins (and classes, but I haven't done those yet).

April 05, 2011, 08:14:03 PM
Reply #48

Offline Korby

  • Global Moderator

  • Benvenuto nella room italiana!
  • **************
  • Date Registered: March 04, 2010, 03:36:02 AM

    • View Profile
    • Korby Games
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #48 on: April 05, 2011, 08:14:03 PM »
There's a template file contained in the classes .pk3.

However, to really make a class special, you need to give them weapons, which you need to code.

For that, I direct you to Mike's Weapon Template. Also, yeah, I use SlumpED, and I think Mike does too, but Slade 3 is apparently a better choice(?).

April 05, 2011, 08:17:25 PM
Reply #49

Offline Ivory

  • MM8BDM Extender
  • *********
  • Date Registered: August 25, 2009, 08:17:59 AM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.cutstuff.net/
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #49 on: April 05, 2011, 08:17:25 PM »
Slade3 is superior in every way to slumped. Slumped is only still used due to familiarity. In time Slade3 will be obsoleting slumped in that regard too.

I suggest using Slade3 over Slumped myself.

April 05, 2011, 09:17:30 PM
Reply #50

Offline Hallan Parva

  • MM8BDM MM8 Contributor

  • drifting absently across an endless sea
  • *
  • Date Registered: September 23, 2010, 10:32:40 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #50 on: April 05, 2011, 09:17:30 PM »
They still work in (nearly) the same way, right? I don't want to be using Slade and everyone tells me how to do something in SlumpEd because nearly everybody still uses SlumpEd.

Also, thanks for the tip about that template Korby! You never fail to disappoint!

April 06, 2011, 07:38:38 PM
Reply #51

Offline BiscuitSlash

  • MM8BDM Extender
  • *
  • Date Registered: November 20, 2010, 12:49:25 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #51 on: April 06, 2011, 07:38:38 PM »
Is there also a way to make invisible wall that you cannot pass but still hold things like vbuoys? I want to put them on top of water without a visible tower thing underneath them.

April 06, 2011, 10:11:39 PM
Reply #52

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor
  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #52 on: April 06, 2011, 10:11:39 PM »
...
Make a line and make it impassable.

April 07, 2011, 03:06:22 AM
Reply #53

Offline SickSadWorld

  • MM8BDM MM8 Contributor
  • ****
  • Date Registered: December 03, 2010, 07:35:28 AM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #53 on: April 07, 2011, 03:06:22 AM »
I've gotten a lot of help here and no one answered this so I can try to give back to the community.

Quote from: "Michael712"
Dust crushers, but making it so that they crush when a player enters a sector?

Here's an example of my interpretation of what you described that uses

http://wadhost.fathax.com/files/DUST.zip

Code: [Select]
mapcode dust

(click to show/hide)

It might be a bit over-designed for a simple demonstration but I guess I got carried away.

The key feature of this model that addresses your question directly is using
http://zdoom.org/wiki/Ceiling_CrushRaiseAndStay

April 07, 2011, 07:48:42 PM
Reply #54

Offline BiscuitSlash

  • MM8BDM Extender
  • *
  • Date Registered: November 20, 2010, 12:49:25 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #54 on: April 07, 2011, 07:48:42 PM »
Thank you SSW! That tutorial really helped! :D

Quote from: "Michael712"
Is there also a way to make invisible wall that you cannot pass but still hold things like vbuoys? I want to put them on top of water without a visible tower thing underneath them.
I made a mistake in what I said, but here is the situation:
(click to show/hide)

April 07, 2011, 09:14:51 PM
Reply #55

Offline ficarra1002

  • Standard Member
  • Date Registered: April 25, 2010, 04:32:30 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #55 on: April 07, 2011, 09:14:51 PM »
Quote from: "Michael712"
Stuff
Why don't you want them passable? If the buoy are on top of the water, why would they block your path?

April 07, 2011, 09:46:33 PM
Reply #56

Offline arkman

  • Standard Member
  • Date Registered: January 17, 2011, 04:22:37 AM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #56 on: April 07, 2011, 09:46:33 PM »
Quote from: "Michael712"
Is there also a way to make invisible wall that you cannot

That is what he wants to know.

and I don't think that is possible, as that would basically be a floor over another floor which is the bane of doom stages.

Try looking at Bridges, there is another tutorial for that either in this forum or in another forum for the same purpose.

April 08, 2011, 03:10:20 AM
Reply #57

Offline SickSadWorld

  • MM8BDM MM8 Contributor
  • ****
  • Date Registered: December 03, 2010, 07:35:28 AM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #57 on: April 08, 2011, 03:10:20 AM »
Quote from: "Michael712"
Is there also a way to make invisible wall that you cannot pass but still hold things like vbuoys? I want to put them on top of water without a visible tower thing underneath them.


Hm, the way I'd approach this problem is to probably use DECORATE somehow

Some possibilities
    Inherit from the buoy actor and give it +NOGRAVITY, then set its z-height in doom builder
     Make an invisible actor inherited from the HeXen glitterbridge actor and put the buoys on top of them
     Something else?

I don't think it's a good idea to make invisible sectors that impede motion. Maybe someone else has input?

April 08, 2011, 04:04:46 AM
Reply #58

Offline TERRORsphere

  • MM8BDM Contributor
  • ****
  • Date Registered: August 22, 2009, 08:45:17 PM

    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/DoomThroughDoom
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #58 on: April 08, 2011, 04:04:46 AM »
It's possible to make them invisible, but it's hard to explain... It's do with messing around with sectors and linedefs...

Make a sector, Make another one around it (It help's if it's thin so it's unnoticeable)
Take a note of the number of the inner sector...
Make both sides of the lines the belong to the same sector (it should be the number of it)
Repeat that again for the outer one.

Stairs are done in the same way, they can be quite confusing.

If you're all having trouble with this, I'll make another video.

Download here:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/9nmt6u



April 08, 2011, 12:59:46 PM
Reply #59

Offline ficarra1002

  • Standard Member
  • Date Registered: April 25, 2010, 04:32:30 PM

    • View Profile
Re: How do "I" do THAT in Doom Builder?
« Reply #59 on: April 08, 2011, 12:59:46 PM »
Quote from: "SickSadWorld"
    Inherit from the buoy actor and give it +NOGRAVITY, then set its z-height in doom builder

That's the best way to do it.